Accident Summary Nr: 202479531 - Employee Receives Puncture Wound on Arm While Polishing Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316347962 | 10/17/2013 | 3471 | 332813 | V & H Performance, Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2013, an employee was using a belt lathe to sand and polish motorcycle muffler parts. The employee started work at 7:00 a.m. There was a department production meeting with the supervisor. After the meeting, the employee started his normal duties of polishing exhaust motorcycle pipes. It was getting close to his break but he wanted to finish one last pipe. He started polishing the A30 end of the pipe which has a cut out window on the side of the pipe. As he was polishing, the belt grabbed the inside edge of the part of the pipe. The pipe was pulled out of the employee's hand and the sharp edge of the pipe was pulled into his right forearm. At the time of the incident, the employee's supervisor was in a meeting. Another supervisor took the employee to the Health First, the employer's industrial clinic. The doctor on staff looked at the wound and told the nurse to call paramedics to have the employee transported to the St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood California. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his right lower arm, which required overnight hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316347962 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |