Accident Summary Nr: 202479168 - Employee Gets Dizzy While at Work and Gets Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316346980 | 06/05/2013 | 5962 | 454210 | Continental Vending Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2013, Employee #1, of Continental Vending Inc., became dizzy and required hospitalization. Employee #1 became ill while performing these duties of maintenance, servicing, and re-stocking vending machines at Vans Distribution Center. Employee #1 was at the vending machine room adjacent a warehouse when he became ill. During the incident Employee #1 was pushing around a cart that contains the goods he stocks the machines with. There were no known factors causing his illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316346980 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |