Accident Summary Nr: 202479119 - Employee Falls, Fractures Tibia, Ankle, and Fibula

Accident Summary Nr: 202479119 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634635202/05/20131741238140Keith Kc Lee, Inc.

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2013, Employee #1, a mason with Keith Kc Lee, Inc., was building a retaining wall (15 ft high by about 500 ft long) in a sloped hilly area in the back yard of a post office. The project was observed to be in the completion stages except for the minor work of backfilling of the excavated area at back. Employee #1 was stepping from a ladder (14 steps) on to the top of retaining wall when he lost balance and fell on the dirt ground. The ladder itself did not fall to the ground, and the ladder was found to be in good shape during inspection. Employee #1 was interviewed at a later date about his accident, and a written accident report was obtained from him in which no safety violation directly relating to this accident was observed. However, employer was cited for a regulatory violation of section 342(a) for not reporting this accident to Cal/OSHA, as required. Paramedics were called in, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and hospitalized there for 19 days due to fractured ankles, tibias, and fibulas.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, STEPLADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316346352 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other