Accident Summary Nr: 202478798 - Mechanic Suffers Amputation While Repairing Processor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126200401 | 12/05/2012 | 2026 | 311511 | Wwf Operating Company Dba Whitewave Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 55-year-old maintenance mechanic with WhiteWave Foods Company, was replacing the packing of a Unitherm 2000, Serial Number 96308Y2X, processor manufactured by Sidel with two other maintenance mechanics, and a coworker came over and asked him to help repair a leak detector valve of the Unitherm 2000 processor. Employee #1 used a portable ladder to access the leak detector valve. The leak detector valve was energized and was connected to an air hose to raise the stem to access O-rings. There were two O-rings in the valve, and Employee #1 replaced one O-ring without any problems. Employee #1 was trying to insert the second O-ring with his finger when the air hose came off from the valve, causing the stem to come down and pinch his left index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized but suffered an OSHA reportable amputation injury in this event. A root cause of this event was that workers repaired the leak detector valve without effectively preventing it from inadvertent movement or release of stored energy. WhiteWave Foods Company was a manufacturer of milk and soy milk products with extraction, processing and packaging operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126200401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |