Accident Summary Nr: 202478780 - Employee Fractures Toe While Loading Boxes from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346303 | 01/31/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Smart & Final Stores Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was stacking boxes of goods on top of a storage shelf while a coworker was controlling the lift (Yale, Type E, Industrial Truck 162G, Serial Number 5047812-01). The items the employee was staking were on the lift, on top of a wooden pallet. After the boxes were unloaded Employee #1 climbed on to the mast system of the industrial truck. The coworker then lowered the lift and Employee #1 was caught in the moving parts of the mast. The employee jumped off from the elevated location on the fork of the lift to ground level injuring his right toe. Employee #1 reported to an area medical clinic, where he was treated for a toe fracture and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |