Accident Summary Nr: 202478418 - Worker Attempting to Get on Transfer Car Injures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316343771 | 05/03/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:08 p.m. on April 26, 2012, an employee was working at a corrugated box manufacturing plant. He was operating the plant's transfer car (or "T-Car") #2. It was made by C&M Conveyor, as their Project Number 7475-16. He was at T-Car #2's control panel, located on the warehouse floor just south of the T-Car's path of travel. The T-Car moved in the opposite direction than the worker expected. He attempted to stop the vehicle by jumping onto it while it was in motion and hitting the power button located on the vehicle's operator control panel. The employee slipped before he could stop the vehicle. His right leg was caught in the pinch point between the T-Car's side and the floor conveyor. This gap was 1 inch (25 millimeters) wide. He was dragged 50 inches (1.27 meters), until the vehicle came to rest. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his right leg. He was transported by ambulance to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital for treatment. He sustained a fractured fibula and the loss of 300 square centimeters (46.5 square inches) of soft tissue. The employer did not provide safety training for the employees who operated the transfer cars. Further, supervisors did not correct unsafe work practices as employees mounted and dismounted the T-Cars from all sides of the vehicle as they were in motion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316343771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |