Accident Summary Nr: 202478350 - Employee Fractures Leg When Cabinet Falls on the Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316343938 | 05/24/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Communication Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 1, 2012, Employee #1, with Diversified Communication Services Inc., was removing a communication cabinet, which was strapped to a four wheel dolly, to the bed of a truck. Employee #1 was working with a coworker, in the truck, and a supervisor. At this time, all three were working outside the yard, when they put the cabinet into the bed of the truck. When they got back to the yard, Employee #1 with the coworker in the truck began placing the rectifier on the ground. An extra coworker, from the yard, saw the three of them in the truck and jumped into the bed of the truck to assist them in removing the rectifier from the truck. As the coworker, in the truck, started to move the cabinet still strapped to the four-wheel dolly, it became unstable, and this coworker lost control. The cabinet struck against Employee #1's right leg, causing the compound fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no CCR Title 8 violations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316343938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |