Accident Summary Nr: 202478004 - Employee Gets Finger Laceration by Door Clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312669039 | 01/09/2012 | 2541 | 337110 | Cabinets 2000 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2011, Employee #1 of Cabinets 2000 was injured, suffering a laceration to left middle finger, when his finger got crushed by a clamp of a door assembly machine in door assembly area. Employee #1, was assembling a wooden door, had some trouble in assembling the door, and asked a coworker for help. The coworker was standing within three feet of Employee #1 near same machine and activated the foot pedal of door assembly machine when Employee #1 was checking the panel with his hand to see if panel was smooth. A round clamp on machine came down and pinched the left middle finger of Employee #1 between the door and clamp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312669039 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |