Accident Summary Nr: 202477915 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669294 | 02/08/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | Structural Composite Industries Llc |
Abstract: Between 2:45 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. on October 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Structural Composites Industries (SCI), LLC, at a work location in Pomona, CA. SCI manufactured pressure cylinders made from aluminum and synthetic composite materials. The cylinders were used in various industries, such as automobile fuel tanks, paintball guns, aerospace, and SCUBA diving. SCI has been in business since the 1970s and was at its current location since approximately 1981. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the Heat Treatment Department, and they were operating a vertical bandsaw to cut pieces of aluminum off a cylinder to be sent for material property testing. Employee #1 observed the coworker pressing a cylindrical lubricating grease tube against the saw blade of the bandsaw. Without being told to do so and while the coworker was not watching, Employee #1 pressed the grease tube against the running saw blade. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the saw blade, and he sustained a serious injury involving amputation of four right hand fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital and then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 10 days for treatment to his injury. Right Choice, a job placement agency, reported the incident to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on October 31, 2011, when they became aware of it. SCI did not report the injury to DOSH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |