Accident Summary Nr: 202477634 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed Between Truck and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312669054 | 01/04/2012 | 5141 | 445110 | Super Center Concepts Inc Dba Superior Grocers |
Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on January 4, 2012, Employee #1, the Produce Shipping Manager with Superior Grocers, was standing at the end of a loading dock, talking on his cell phone, and facing away from a tractor-trailer that was backing into the dock. He was crushed between the trailer and a rubber dock bumper, fell to the ground, and requested assistance. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center, where he died at 9:49 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312669054 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |