Accident Summary Nr: 202477626 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Conveyer

Accident Summary Nr: 202477626 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266772808/19/20112011311611Manning Beef Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a meat cutter with Manning Beef, LLC, was freeing a jammed piece of meat from the chain of an overhead running conveyor. His right hand and arm became caught in the chain and crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for treatment. The employer indicated that Employee #1 failed to deenergize the conveyor power supply or use an extension tool for the task. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CHAIN, FOOD PREPARATION, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, EXTENSION HANDLE, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312667728 Hospitalized injury Other Butchers and meat cutters