Accident Summary Nr: 202477436 - Employee's Leg Is Injured While Operating Order Picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666852 | 06/03/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Roma Of Southern California, A Division Of Perform |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an order picker inside the cooler room of a food storage warehouse. The aisle in this room was too narrow to safely operate this equipment. Wood pallets on the order picker struck a storage rack and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Whittier Hospital Medical Center for a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312666852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |