Accident Summary Nr: 202476982 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312664543 | 08/04/2010 | 5063 | 423610 | Feit Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Workforce Outsourcing Staffing Agency, was working at Feit Electric Inc., unloading 5 lb boxes from a parked freight truck with three other workers. Employee #1 was standing on an upright 40 in. by 48 in. wooden pallet. He lost his balance and fell approximately 4 ft to the truck's bed. Employee #1 fractured his left arm. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Beverly Hospital and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 used the pallet in lieu of a ladder to gain additional height to reach top boxes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312664543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |