Accident Summary Nr: 202476339 - Employee Fractures Arm by Kicking Horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662752 | 01/04/2010 | 8221 | 611310 | California State Polytechnic Univ Pomona |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on November 17, 2009, Employee #1, an Assistant Horse Trainer from California State Polytechnic University Pomona, was preparing a horse for "longlining" training in the "Bull Pen". As she stepped away from the horse, the horse bolted. Employee #1 pulled back on the lines, and the horse responded by leaning forward into the bit. The horse then kicked with its back left leg and struck Employee #1 in the left elbow. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she received medical attention and underwent surgery for a fractured humerus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |