Accident Summary Nr: 202476081 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated in Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661762 | 08/25/2009 | 3273 | 327320 | Beacon Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was servicing a Bibko Ready Mix Recycling System, Model Number 2000, Serial Number 907/05, a cement recycler. He asked a coworker to turn the machine off, and the coworker reported that he did that. In order to make a gap adjustment on the screw conveyor, Employee #1 used a pneumatic chipper to remove dried cement from the adjustment bolt. The machine started its automatic cycle, and Employee #1's arm became caught in the screw conveyor. He suffered a deep laceration that required hospitalization for treatment. The equipment had not been turned off and was not locked or tagged out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661762 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |