Accident Summary Nr: 202475984 - Employee Is Injured When Punched by a Customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312662034 | 09/29/2009 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S |
Abstract: On June 20, 2009, Employee #1, a sales associate with Macy's department store, was working alone at a cash register when a customer approached him for help locating merchandise. As Employee #1 escorted the customer to the merchandise, the customer punched Employee #1's face and then fled. Employee #1 ran to the nearest phone and called the loss prevention personnel, who then summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312662034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |