Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202474656 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Conveyor

Accident: 202474656 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 11/13/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30718704701/08/20084225Mjo Staffing

At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 13, 2007, Employee #1 was sliding boxes across the platen on the conveyor unit in the staging area. Employee #1's little finger was caught in a cavity of the conveyor unit. The size of the cavity on the platen was measured to be 5-in. long by 0.75-in. wide. The height of pinch point was measured to be 42-in. from floor level. The conveyor unit was running at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of the tip of his left little finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, belt, finger, caught by, laceration, conveyor, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307187047 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers