Accident: 202474656 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307187047 | 01/08/2008 | 4225 | Mjo Staffing |
At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 13, 2007, Employee #1 was sliding boxes across the platen on the conveyor unit in the staging area. Employee #1's little finger was caught in a cavity of the conveyor unit. The size of the cavity on the platen was measured to be 5-in. long by 0.75-in. wide. The height of pinch point was measured to be 42-in. from floor level. The conveyor unit was running at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of the tip of his left little finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307187047 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |