Accident Summary Nr: 202473831 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls on His Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184473 | 04/30/2007 | 7996 | 713110 | Hv Llc Dba Circus Hermanos Vazquez |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on April 30, 2007, Employee #1 was hired as an independent contractor as a strap performer. He had previous strap performing experience. The circus had been set up and was performing two shows every night. Employee #1 started to perform his strap show. He raised himself up and down on air and performed different body movements on air by using two straps tighten and loose around his hands, arms and body. During the body movement, the shackle became disengaged from the hook at the bottom of the heart shape attachment. He fell of approximately 16 ft; head first, to the ground. Employee #1 died due to a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184473 | Fatality | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |