Accident Summary Nr: 202473567 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307184747 | 05/26/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Power Tech |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 26, 2007, Employee #1 and four other general laborers from Power Tech Engineer were cleaning a demolition site by removing scraps from the ground. Employee #1 was a general laborer with the company for three months and had been working on and off cleaning demolition sites after a building had been demolished by other skilled employees. Power Tech Engineer had been hired to demolish a medical center building of HealthCare System 2000 in preparation for CalCity Construction (the general contractor) to construct a new building. The medical center building had been under demolition for one and half weeks, and the roof had been mostly demolished. Wooden glue beam frames were sitting on columns and the exterior walls. Purlins were hanging on the glue beams by two pieces of top flange hanger. Employee #1 had started at the south of the facility and was picking scraps off the ground directly below the first and second glue beams. Suddenly, a 3.5 inch by 14.5 inch by 24-foot long purlin detached from its frame, fell, and struck Employee #1's head. He sustained massive head trauma and minor skull intrusion. The fire department responded to the scene, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead before arrival at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307184747 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |