Accident Summary Nr: 202473120 - Employee Is Severely Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182907 | 10/25/2006 | 5147 | 311612 | S & S Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1, a lead engineer at a food processing plant, was in the fajita work room. He was standing near the operating controls waiting for clearance to raise the enclosed metal grill. He felt a burning sensation in his feet from hot water on floor that had leaked from a metal container in front of the grill. Hot water had accumulated up to 6-in. on floor as the drain was clogged. Employee #1 was wearing protective shoes that were approximately 4-in. high. Hot water, approximately 180 degrees Fahrenheit, entered his shoes and he fell while trying to escape through an exit door. He suffered second and third degree burns on his legs and arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |