Accident Summary Nr: 202472908 - Employee Fractures Neck and Shoulder in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307182352 | 09/07/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | P.W. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the roof of a two-story building that was under construction. The project was an addition to an already existing high school. The section of the building was in skeleton form, only having the framing in place. While Employee #1 was installing blocking between the joists on the roof, he dropped a block. As he tried to catch the falling block, he lost his balance and fell through the roof joists 14.92 feet to the second floor. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Francis Medical Center' in Lynwood, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures on his neck and shoulder. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had only been employed about three months as a full time framer apprentice with the general contractor. No citations were issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307182352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |