Accident Summary Nr: 202472742 - Employee Is Burned When Equipment Catches on Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307181016 | 05/02/2006 | 3625 | 335314 | Walton Motors & Controls Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 7, 2006, Employee #1, a machinist, was working on a steam-washer, Model Number DA250, located in the back yard. When water inside the tank was not heating up after it was connected to the power outlet, Employee #1 poured approximately 8 ounces of diesel fuel in the tank of steam washer from the top. The machine would usually works on 220-volt AC power supply. The machine caught on fire due to this unsafe act, and Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to his face and upper body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307181016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinists |