Accident Summary Nr: 202472577 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Unsecured Roof Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202472577 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133646704/03/20061799238990D K Fabrication

Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a welder with D K Fabrication, was on the roof of a warehouse under construction to weld portions of the roof structure. A large portion of the roof had been already covered with plywood sheets. A carpenter with the framing subcontractor, who was on the roof replacing plywood sheets, removed the fasteners from a 4 ft by 8 ft plywood sheet. Before he could replace the sheet, Employee #1 walked onto it. When the sheet slipped, he fell 21 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Los Angeles County hospital for a fractured skull, left jaw, and right wrist. Temporary guardrails were not provided around the unsecured sheet. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, SLIP, WELDER, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301336467 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof