Accident Summary Nr: 202472551 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall Down Twelve Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 202472551 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718086904/13/20061799238990Trade Fire Protection Group

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 6, 2006, Employee #1 was installing fire sprinkler components near service staircase #2. He walked into a 2-inch. by 4-inch. piece of lumber that had been placed across the access to the staircase, which was deemed off limits by the general contractor. Employee #1 fell down 12 steps, resulting in a fracture to his right foot and a laceration to his head. He was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Community Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307180869 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other