Accident Summary Nr: 202472262 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311730618 | 11/20/2007 | 3089 | 326121 | Rotonics Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was performing maintenance of a machine. A chipper was pulled into the machine, when another employee started up a band saw, which was on the same electrical circuit as the chipper. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311730618 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |