Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202472189 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Limb And Later Dies

Accident: 202472189 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31133586308/23/20077992Beacon Woods Golf Course Inc

Employee #1 was using a riding lawn mower to cut the fairway of the golf course when he was struck by a tree limb that caused a laceration and abrasion on his leg. The leg became infected and the infection could not be controlled and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: tree limb, laceration, lawn mower, abrasion, infection, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311335863 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported