Accident Summary Nr: 202472163 - Employee killed in fall installing truss bracing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311332407 | 07/23/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Ferrara Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2007, Employee #1 was installing bracing on the trusses at a single-family, two-story residence. As he was working, he lost his balance and fell 24 ft to the ground, knocking off one of the trusses as he dropped. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311332407 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |