Accident Summary Nr: 202471322 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829623 | 05/16/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Ventura County Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 2012, Employee #1, a firefighter trainee, suffered signs of heat stress while participating in hose training event. Employee #1 was transported for treatment to a local hospital by the fire department, where he was started on an IV and admitted for observation due to hypovolemic hyponatremia, dehydration and rhabdomyolsis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 20 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829623 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |