Accident Summary Nr: 202470951 - Worker Using Saw Amputates Finger and Sustains Lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827379 | 11/02/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Correct Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on September 23, 2011, an employee was working as a painter for Correct Coatings, Inc., at a residence in Ventura, CA. Correct Coatings, Inc. was a small privately owned company that engaged in residential and commercial drywall and painting operations. The employee had been employed as a painter by Correct Coatings, Inc., for approximately 10 years. At the time of the accident, he was working from the fifth rung of an A-frame ladder, cutting a piece of fascia on the first floor of the residence. The board was located approximately 7 feet (2.1 meters) above ground level. The employee was using a Skil (or Skilsaw) Model Number SHD77M circular saw, with Serial Number 888234149. He had his right hand on the controls of the saw and his left hand on the handle. He was cutting a rotted portion of the fascia board, when he hit a nail. The saw kicked back, and the employee lost his balance. His left hand came into contact with the saw blade. He amputated the index finger of his left hand and sustained lacerations to the middle and ring finger of that hand. The saw was guarded at the time of the incident. The employee's supervisor was onsite but not in the area at the time of the incident. There were no witnesses to the incident. The Division was notified of the accident at approximately 11:28 a.m. on September 27, 2011, by the company's coowner. On November 2, 2011, the Division initiated an onsite investigation of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314827379 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |