Accident Summary Nr: 202470811 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Wet Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314826298 | 08/29/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Purling Painting & Finishing Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2011, an employee of Purling Painting & Finishing, Inc., a painting and finishing contractor, was working at a two-story residential home under construction. He was doing finishing and painting work on the north end of the house, where a scaffold was located. For some reason, he decided to walk across the roof without fall protection. Light sprinkles were occurring at the time. The employee slipped and fell on the wet roof and fell about 20 feet (6.1 meters) from an eave. He sustained a fracture to his chest. No witnesses observed the incident, and there was no supervisor present.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314826298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |