Accident Summary Nr: 202470498 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314827163 | 10/13/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Kci Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2011, a coworker noticed that Employee #1, a new laborer of two days, was taking a break and did not look well. His symptoms progressed, and after significant delay, he received medical treatment. He died shortly thereafter from what was determined to be heat exhaustion. No other workers were trained in first aid or CPR. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314827163 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |