Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202470498 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202470498 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482716310/13/20110782561730Kci Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2011, a coworker noticed that Employee #1, a new laborer of two days, was taking a break and did not look well. His symptoms progressed, and after significant delay, he received medical treatment. He died shortly thereafter from what was determined to be heat exhaustion. No other workers were trained in first aid or CPR. .

Keywords: cpr, inexperience, heat exhaustion, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827163 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported