Accident Summary Nr: 202470365 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock and Falls from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314826439 | 09/01/2011 | 1781 | 237110 | Miller Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 22, 2011, a full time permanent employee, of Miller Drilling Company, Paso Robles, CA, was working on a water tank in a remote location. He climbed a metal extension ladder that had been provided by the customer and placed against the 10-foot tall metal water tank. The employee ascended the metal ladder to conduct an electrical test on a malfunctioning 110-volt tank float. He grounded himself out against the metal tank and received an electrical shock. He fell approximately 5 feet to the ground, landing on his back. He was transported to Twin Cities Hospital, Templeton, CA, and subsequently transported by ambulance to Sierra Vista Hospital, San Luis Obispo, CA. The employee was determined to have suffered a burst fracture of T9 vertebra. This accident was reported to Cal/OSHA Division on July 25, 2011, 2 days 20 hours and 55 minutes after the incident. The Division conducted an opening conference on September 1, 2011, at 9:17 a.m. Investigation determined that the employer, in the business of water well drilling, repair, and maintenance in the local area, had provided the employee a fiberglass extension ladder and rubber gloves to use when testing live circuits. The employee, however, did not use this equipment. Instead, he used the customer-provided metal extension ladder, which had no identifiable markings. The employer received a general citation under Title 8 Calif. Code of Regulations 3276(f)(2).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314826439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |