Accident Summary Nr: 202469847 - Employee Is Caught In Auger, Receives Deep Leg Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822891 | 11/19/2010 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farms International Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was performing a newly assigned task of emptying silos of pistachios into holes in the floor. A conveyor below the floor would capture and carry the pistachios to an area for processing. He and a coworker had the task of ensuring the pistachios went through the floor openings. Employee #1 was within the silo and needed to reposition an unguarded 22 ft long horizontal auger to move the pistachios to the floor openings. To reposition the auger, he placed his left foot on the auger's wheel and rolled it towards the pistachios. The auger's metal blade contacted the pistachios and drew them towards the center of the silo, falling through one of three holes in the floor. During this time, the coworker was performing duties of an attendant and standing outside observing with a radio in hand. While Employee #1 was repositioning the auger, his left foot slipped off the wheel. His pants contacted the auger, entangling in its moving metal blade. Employee #1 fell in front of the auger and the metal blade lacerated his inner left leg just below the thigh. He immediately pulled on the emergency stop cable running the length of the auger and caused the auger to stop rotating. Meanwhile, the coworker heard his scream and radioed for help. The coworker and another employee assisted Employee #1 and lifted the auger from his leg. Emergency medical services were summoned. They arrived and took him out of the silo. He was transported to a medical center by ambulance. At the medical center, Employee #1 was treated for a deep leg laceration and was hospitalized for three days. He then returned to the medical center after six days for additional skin graft, which required an additional five days of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822891 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |