Accident Summary Nr: 202469565 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves- In

Accident Summary Nr: 202469565 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482355002/08/20111542236220Pacific Edge Real Estate

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 08, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, Pacific Edge Real Estate as a laborer. Employee # 1 was hand excavating in the trench that was approximately 2 ft. wide by 12 ft. long by 65 inches deep. The side of the trench collapsed and Employee # 1 was buried in the dirt up to his neck. Employee # 1 was transported to Los Angeles County Coroner. The accident was reported to the Division on February 8, 2011. The trench did not have a protective system.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314823550 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure