Accident Summary Nr: 202469300 - Employee Suffers Injury from Transmission Tower Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312437247 | 06/25/2010 | 4939 | 221121 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing towers for high power lines. Employee #1 noticed that not all the bolt holes completely lined up, the ones that did, were put in place and nutted. With the one hole that did not align, they decided to lower the tower on some cribbing. Employee #1 noticed that the cribbing was not completely in place and he adjusted it accordingly. As Employee #1 went under the load, one of the bolts came loose, and the bottom plate fell crushing part of Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury, and partial amputation of his right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312437247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |