Accident Summary Nr: 202469268 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314822800 | 11/04/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Andrade Farm Labor |
Abstract: An avocado picker placed a 9.75-meter-long aluminum extension ladder against an avocado tree. As he placed his left hand and right foot on the ladder, it contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line located approximately 8.2 meters above the ground. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314822800 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |