Accident Summary Nr: 202467932 - Employee Amputates Finger in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312432800 | 07/14/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Superior Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on June 16, 2009, an employee was attempting to unplug the flex-i-con auger that was still in operation, and was not lock-out or tagged-out. The employee had his right fourth finger cut off. The employee was transported to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, and subsequently treated by Vernon Sorenson, M.D., Bakersfield, CA. The employee was not hospitalized. The controlling employer did not have machine specific procedures for the meal line flex-i-con auger, and the exposing employer did not inquire as to the existence of machine specific lock-out/tag-out procedures for said machine. The hopper was 29-in. from the floor to the top edge of the hopper. The hopper did not have a guard over the top area until after the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312432800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |