Accident Summary Nr: 202467874 - Employee Amputates Fingertip with Turning Lawn Mower Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312431091 | 03/17/2009 | 0173 | 111335 | Paramount Farming Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on March 5, 2009, Employee #1, a general laborer, was performing a regularly assigned task of lawn mowing and cleaning the area around the discharge opening of the mower, in an attempt to ensure grass flow would not be impeded. Employee #1 began mowing the lawn, but after a couple of rows, the grass bag filled up. He released the drive clutch lever and flywheel brake lever to stop the engine. With his left hand, he removed the bag, and placed his right hand into the discharge opening to remove the clumps of grass that had built up. As he did, the mower blades were still turning, and the blades struck his hand. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his index and ring finger, and fingertip amputation to the middle finger at the first joint. He was driven by a coworker to a nearby medical facility for treatment. He was not hospitalized. The investigation concluded that the employee did not block the metal rotary blades on the lawn mower after disengaging the engine, to prevent inadvertent movement of the blades and was issued a serious accident-related citation, GISO 3314 (c). In addition, one regulatory and four general citations were also issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312431091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |