Accident Summary Nr: 202467239 - Employee Receives Burns from Tar Splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429871 | 11/12/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Alcal/Arcade Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. an employee and coworkers of a roofing subcontractor were pumping hot tar from a kettle to a roof of a building under construction at a community college. The employee was tending the kettle putting pieces of tar into the kettle. The employee stated that he put several pieces of tar into the kettle and observed much smoking from the kettle. He stepped closer to look in and also raised his face shield. At that moment, he was splashed with hot tar. Apparently, the pieces he put in earlier did not fully fall into the kettle. Coworkers, including the foreman, were working on the roof and did not see the accident. The employee received third degree burns to face and neck. He also had a small first degree burn on his arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312429871 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |