Accident Summary Nr: 202467056 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured When Caught in Log Splitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312429343 | 09/29/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Robert Heely Construction, L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m., on September 16, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a rented Timberwolf Log Splitter (Model TW-HV2, Serial Number 404-5939) to split logs that were approximately 18 inches in length. Employee #1 was on the opposite side of the splitter from the location of the hydraulic controls. He had placed a log onto the frame of the log splitter and was attempting to adjust the log when his coworker activated the hydraulic control. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation and fracture of his right small finger, when it was crushed between the log and the metal base plate of the log splitter. The employer is a general engineering contractor providing employees to various companies in the oil industry.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312429343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |