Accident Summary Nr: 202466934 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Line from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429012 | 09/02/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Valley Garbage & Rubbish Co. Dba Health Sanitation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a nylon line from the recycling conveyor. The line became entangled around Employee #1's left index finger, causing its amputation at its first joint. Employee #1 was taken to Industrial Medical Center, where she was treated for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312429012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |