Accident Summary Nr: 202466850 - Employee's Leg and Foot Are Fractured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201942 | 06/03/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Winchester Construction |
Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman framer, was nailing plywood onto roof rafters on the south side of the courtyard of a building under construction. He was standing on the flat surface between the rafters, using a circular saw to cut a quarter of an inch off a piece of plywood because it was not fitting onto the rafters at the starter board. He started the cut in a kneeling position and then started to reposition himself to finish the cut. He placed his left foot up on the starter board at the edge of the wall, lost his balance, and fell 24 feet and 11 inches to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Cottage Hospital, where he was hospitalized with fractures to his left heel and right leg tibia and fibula. He had surgery on June 3, 2008, and was hospitalized for seven days. Additional surgery was required on September 15, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310201942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |