Accident Summary Nr: 202466645 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Adjusting Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202387 | 06/25/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Stay Green Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 16, 2008, Employee #1 was mowing grass. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was changing the cutting height of the deck on the Metro 21 eXmark (Model Number M216KASP) lawn mower. Employee #1 did not stop the mower and put his hand under the deck. The spinning blade partially amputated Employee #1's two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310202387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |