Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 202466603 - Two Employees Drown In Excavation When Water Line Ruptures
Accident: 202466603 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/02/2008
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
312429442 | 10/02/2008 | 1794 | A. Teichert & Son Inc. Dba Teichert Construction |
At approximately 8:40 p.m. on October 2, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a pipe inside an inside an excavation. The employees were employed as experienced pipe layers. The employer was contracted to install pipe for the Naciamento Pipeline Project. According to statements, the employer was provided evidence that a water line existed inside the excavation just prior to the accident and during a walk-through on a previous date. The excavator was stopped temporarily to investigate the existence of the water line and then commenced while the employees were inside the excavation resulting in an excavator rupturing the water line and filling the excavation and pipe where employees were working. Both employees drowned inside the pipe. One coworker escaped the excavation.
Keywords:
excavation, lockout, excavator, drown
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
312429442 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |
2 |
312429442 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |