Accident Summary Nr: 202466595 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Running Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201389 | 05/06/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | C.P.Landscape Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1, a groundskeeper of C.P. Landscape Company, Incorporated, was helping Employee #2 with a Honda powered lawn mower, because the lawn mower kept losing power and shutting off. Employee #2 was standing behind the lawnmower, and Employee #1 was kneeling down to the left side of the lawnmower and holding a pair of pliers in his right hand. Employee #1 was pulling on the accelerator cable and told Employee #2 to start and tilt the lawnmower up. With the lawnmower tilted up, Employee #2 pulled on the starter cable, and Employee #1's left hand, which was resting on top of the lawnmower casing, slipped and came in contact with the moving blade. This resulted in amputation of Employee #1's left little finger below the first joint, amputation of his ring finger below the first joint, and a severe laceration of his middle finger with reattachment at the hospital. In addition, his index finger required three stitches. Employee #1 was treated at Kaiser Hospital and released the same day. No Serious accident-related violation was reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |