Accident Summary Nr: 202466579 - Employee Injures Foot in Pallet Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202080 | 06/18/2008 | 3599 | 333999 | Weatherford International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a palletized cargo container. The pallets were then disassembled and placed on motor vehicle pallets for shipment on trucks. The original pallets contained five sheaves placed horizontially on the pallet. Employee #1 attached a nylon websling around the sheaves and connected the sheaves to the lift truck. The forklift operator lifted the sheaves from the pallet and moved the sheaves to an area approximately 10 ft from the pallet. As the forklift began to move the pallets, the nylon sling loosened, and the sheaves tipped over landing on Employee #1's right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310202080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |