Accident Summary Nr: 202466546 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312428675 | 08/11/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Laurman Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 2008, Employee #1 was measuring a 2-in. by 10-in. wooden board. Employee #1 stepped on a truss board which broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 17-ft to the wooden floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to two vertebrae and both arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312428675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |