Accident Summary Nr: 202466413 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught on Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201603 | 05/21/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | Triad Systems International |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on March 11, 2008, Employee #1, a contract technician, was working in an electronics lab at an aerospace company that manufactured aircraft brakes and fuel pumps. He was testing equipment in a chamber to ensure that the equipment was not emitting excessive radio frequencies. Another technician asked Employee #1 to look at the top of the test chamber to see if a fan was working properly. Employee #1 stood either on top of a box or on a table to see over the top of the 8-ft-tall chamber. While he was stepping down, the ring on his left ring finger became caught a metal screw, causing an avulsion. Employee's #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including a partial amputation. The other employee did not witness the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |