Accident Summary Nr: 202466207 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200936 | 04/17/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Empire Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 7, 2008, Coworkers #1 and #2 untied a panel of metal sheets, approximately 50-ft-long by 32-in.-wide, to be installed on a roof for a commercial hardware garden structure. Coworker #1 noticed a gust of wind lift a metal panel. Coworker #1 began to sit on top of it but the wind increased in strength and the metal panel became airborne knocking Coworker #1 to the roof floor. The airborne metal panel then traveled towards an employee, striking him while he was sitting on the roof about to put on his harness. The employee fell through the roof to the cement ground approximately 24 feet. Coworker #2 went to help the employee and called the LA County Fire and Paramedics. The employee was flown to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was diagnosed with fractures to his knees, femur, pelvis, and right shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for 3.5 weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310200936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |