Accident Summary Nr: 202465506 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Pulls Into Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310198890 | 08/03/2007 | 5912 | 446110 | Longs Drug Stores California, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1, who is working for a large chain drugstore, was using a single belt conveyor to transport goods to the second story of the shop. The conveyor consists of an inclined bed leading from the first floor to the second floor and two horizontal conveyors at each level to serve as the in-feed and out-feed depending on the direction selected for the conveyor. A single belt travels continuously through all three segments of the conveyor. The incident occurred on the first floor between the interface of the inclined bed and the horizontal bed of the conveyor. The belt dips below the conveying surface at the tail end of the inclined bed and loops around a pulley, returning to the head pulley of the horizontal bed. The configuration of the pulley below the head and tail pulley creates a pinch point between the recessed pulley and the belt. Employee #1 was interacting with material conveyed on the conveyor at the interface. Employee #1's left hand and arm were pulled into the pinch point, abrading the employee's arm. Employee #1 was freed and transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310198890 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |